OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H337347 AFM
[…] Dunnage is defined as "[p]ieces of wood, matting, or similar material used to keep a cargo in position in a ship's hold,"[1] and as "loose wood or other material used in a ship's hold for the protection of cargo."[2] The subject dunnage consists of loose wooden boards used to secure the Vessel's cargo.

Merchandise

The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, known as the Jones Act, is found at 46 U.S.C. 55102,[3] and provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and 2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

Title 46 United States Code 55101 supplies the geographic reach of the coastwise laws, providing:

a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the coastwise laws apply to the United States, including the island territories and possessions of the United States.