OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H337347 AFM
[…] See U.S. Note 1, et seq., Chapter 98, HTSUS.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1322(a), IITs shall be excepted from the application of the Customs laws to the extent that such terms and conditions are prescribed in regulations or instructions. The relevant CBP regulations implementing that statute are found at 19 C.F.R. 10.41a(a)(1) which provides in pertinent part:

Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul boards, and cores for textile fabrics, arriving (whether loaded or empty) in use or to be used in the shipment of merchandise in international traffic are hereby designated as "instruments of international traffic" [. . .] The Commissioner of Customs [now CBP] is authorized to designate as instruments of international traffic [...] such additional articles or classes of articles as he shall find should be so designated.

19 C.F.R. 10.41a(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Such instruments may be released without entry or the payment of duty, subject to the provisions of this section.

To qualify for entry-free and duty-free treatment as IITs under the aforementioned statutory and regulatory authority, the article must be a substantial container or holder. To qualify as an IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. 10.41a(a)(1), an article used as a container or holder must be: (1) substantial, (2) suitable for and capable of repeated use, and (3) used in significant numbers in international traffic.[18] Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 10.41a(a)(3), an IIT "includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a 'container' as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers." Title 19 C.F.R. 10.41a implements the language of the IMO United Nations/International Maritime Organization's 1972 Customs Convention on Containers (the "Convention") which illustrates our understanding of what a "container" is. Article 1 of the Convention defines a "container" as: