OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H337347 AFM
[…] This statement is in accord with the prevailing characterization of dunnage in maritime law, "...dunnage, that is, assorted lumber which every ship has in its hold and which is used, inter alia, to separate cargo or make a floor to support it. Dunnage used on a ship is the property of a shipowner."[25] Accordingly, the Inquirers' argument that the subject dunnage should be considered packing materials is inapposite.

The Inquirers do not provide examples in which CBP has determined that packing materials are not merchandise in support of their argument. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1401(c), the word "merchandise" is defined as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31." The subject dunnage would, accordingly, be encompassed within the definition of merchandise as a good, ware, or chattel.