OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H337347 AFM
[…] 19 C.F.R. 4.80b(a).

The Jones Act specifically prohibits the coastwise transportation of "merchandise" between coastwise points by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1401(c), the word "merchandise" is defined as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31." Also, the Jones Act provides at 46 U.S.C. 55102(a): "[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material." It is noteworthy that, for Jones Act purposes, merchandise also specifically encompasses "valueless material."[5] As such, any cargo, regardless of its value or ownership, would be considered merchandise for the purposes of 46 U.S.C. 55102.