OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H337347 AFM
[…] A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws ("coastwise point") is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.

19 C.F.R. 4.80b(a).

The Jones Act specifically prohibits the coastwise transportation of "merchandise" between coastwise points by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1401(c), the word "merchandise" is defined as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31." Also, the Jones Act provides at 46 U.S.C. 55102(a): "[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material."